HEARINGS

Witnesses

The witnesses listed below were called to give evidence during public hearings, which commenced on 4 August 2020. 

Witness statements tendered as exhibits may be available from this website. 

Hearing times and witness availability are subject to change.

Witness List

Week One

Day
Witness
Statements
4 August
Mark Stone – Acting Chief Executive Officer (CEO)
Resources Safety and Health Queensland
Statutory Declaration – Mark Stone
4 August
Peter Newman – Chief Inspector of Coal Mines
Resources Safety and Health Queensland
4 August
Stephen Smith – Regional Inspector of Mines
Resources Safety and Health Queensland
Statutory Declaration – Stephen Smith
5 August
Peter Newman – Chief Inspector of Coal Mines
Resources Safety and Health Queensland
5 August
Stephen Smith – Regional Inspector of Mines
Resources Safety and Health Queensland
5 August
Kelvin Schiefelbein – Underground Mine Manager
Grasstree Mine
6 August
Kelvin Schiefelbein – Underground Mine Manager
Grasstree Mine
6 August
Braedon Smith Ventilation Officer
Grasstree Mine
Statement – Braedon Smith – Supplementary to Evidence
6 August
Tim McNally – Operations Manager
Grasstree Mine
6 August
Peter Noton – Explosions Risk Zone Controller
Grasstree Mine
Affidavit – Peter Noton
6 August
Josh Smith – Explosions Risk Zone Controller
Grasstree Mine
7 August
Stephen Woods – Industry Safety and Health Representative
Construction, Forestry, Maritime, Mining and Energy Union
Affidavit – Stephen Woods
7 August
Jason Hill – Industry Safety and Health Representative
Construction, Forestry, Maritime, Mining and Energy Union
Affidavit – Jason Hill
7 August
Michael Lerch – Underground Mine Manager
Moranbah North Mine
7 August
Kelvin Sloan – Longwall Coordinator
Moranbah North Mine

Week Two

Day
Witness
Statements
10 August
Luca Pantano – Ventilation Officer
Oaky North Mine
Statutory Declaration – Luca Pantano
10 August
Michael Downs – Underground Mine Manager
Oaky North Mine
Statutory Declaration – Michael Downs
10 August
Joe Barber – Site Safety and Health Representative
Oaky North Mine
Affidavit – Joe Barber
11 August
Jim Hoare – Site Safety and Health Representative
Grasstree Mine
Affidavit – James Hoare – with notation confirming adoption under oath
11 August
Richard Harris – Site Safety and Health Representative
Grasstree Mine
Affidavit – Richard Harris
12 August
Paul Brown – Inspector of Mines
Resources Safety and Health Queensland
Statutory Declaration – Paul Brown
12 August
Mark Lydon – Inspector of Mines
Resources Safety and Health Queensland
Statutory Declaration – Mark Lydon
13 August
Kylie Ah Wong – General Manager (Health, Safety and Training)
Glencore Coal Assets Australia Pty Ltd
Statutory Declaration – Kylie Ah Wong

Week Three

Day
Witness
Statements
17 August
Tyler Mitchelson – Head of Metallurgical Coal Anglo American plc
Chief Executive Officer Anglo American Metallurgical Coal Pty Ltd
Statement – Tyler Mitchelson
18 August
Tyler Mitchelson – Head of Metallurgical Coal Anglo American plc
Chief Executive Officer Anglo American Metallurgical Coal Pty Ltd
18 August
Warwick Jones – Head of Human Resources
Anglo American plc – BC Met Coal
Statement – Warwick Jones
19 August
Damien Wynn – Site Senior Executive
Grasstree Mine
19 August
Professor Michael Quinlan – Emeritus Professor of Industrial Relations
University of New South Wales – Business School,
Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences in Australia
Statement – Emeritus Professor Michael Quinlan
19 August
Gavin Taylor – Consultant
20 August
Gavin Taylor – Consultant
20 August
John Sleigh – Vice President Northern Region
Mine Managers Association of Australia
Statement – John Sleigh
21 August
Greg Dalliston – Retired Industry Safety and Health Representative
Statement – Greg Dalliston
21 August
Ben Lewis – Regional Director
One Key Resources Limited
Statement – Ben Lewis